How long do I have to wait after becoming a permanent resident until I can file for U.S. citizenship?

For most applicants, the naturalization eligibility requirement is 5 years of lawful permanent resident status, although an otherwise eligible applicant can apply within a 90 day window prior to the 5th anniversary.

More Naturalization FAQs

The information appearing in these FAQ responses is not legal advice and is provided for general information purposes only. You should seek professional advice from an experienced immigration attorney regarding your specific inquiry and case before changing position.