Does the eligibility time period that I have to be a permanent resident for naturalization purposes change if I am married?

If a lawful permanent resident is married to a U.S. citizen and has resided continuously with that U.S. citizen spouse for 3 years, for naturalization eligibility purposes, the period of time in lawful permanent resident status is reduced to 3 years.

More Naturalization FAQs

The information appearing in these FAQ responses is not legal advice and is provided for general information purposes only. You should seek professional advice from an experienced immigration attorney regarding your specific inquiry and case before changing position.