How long can I remain in H-1B status?

A foreign national can hold H-1B status for a period of 6 years. Generally, for additional time in H-1B status beyond 6 years, a foreign national must depart the U.S. for a period of 1 year to again become eligible for another 6 year H-1B period. Under some circumstances, such as when a labor certification has been pending at least 365 days, a foreign national can get additional time beyond 6 years without first leaving for 1 year.

Other H-1B Visa Frequently Asked Questions

The information appearing in these FAQ responses is not legal advice and is provided for general information purposes only. You should seek professional advice from an experienced immigration attorney regarding your specific inquiry and case before changing position.