My spouse and I consider ourselves married but never actually got a marriage license and formally got married. Are we considered married for U.S. immigration purposes?

Generally, federal immigration law follows state law regarding the validity of a marriage. If you live in a state that recognizes common law marriage, then your informal or common law marriage may be valid for U.S. immigration purposes. This can be a complex issue. If you think that you may have a common law marriage, please contact our Frisco, Texas or Dallas , Texas office for specific guidance.

Other Family Immigration Frequently Asked Questions

The information appearing in these FAQ responses is not legal advice and is provided for general information purposes only. You should seek professional advice from an experienced immigration attorney regarding your specific inquiry and case before changing position.