Businesses Benefit from the Services of Highly Skilled Immigration Lawyers

Employment-based immigration law is highly complicated. Businesses in the United States that want to hire foreign nationals on a short-term or long-term basis, and that want to stay on the proactive side of regulatory compliance, need the assistance of thoroughly qualified immigration lawyers to successfully meet U.S. immigration requirements. At Rabinowitz & Rabinowitz, P.C., we not only have the expertise, we also have more than 5 decades of collective experience in representing businesses in U.S. immigration matters.

United States immigration laws and regulations impose highly detailed requirements on U.S. employers and on foreign nationals being sponsored for positions in the U.S., requirements that are subject to changing agency interpretations. Employment-based immigration is bifurcated into two general classifications: those foreign nationals seeking admission to work in the U.S. on a temporary basis (as a nonimmigrant); and those seeking to work in the U.S. on a long-term or permanent basis (as an immigrant).

Today, there are nonimmigrant visa classifications spanning the alphabet beginning with A visas for diplomats and extending to V visas allowing some families to stay together while waiting for the processing of immigrant visas. Many of these classifications include several sub-classifications. Each classification has a unique basis of eligibility, as well as qualification requirements set forth in statutes, regulations, and government policies. Some of these categories, especially those involving the temporary transfer of work-authorized foreign nationals, are highly complex and require detailed filings to be made in advance with the United States Citizenship and Immigration Service. And, some of the foreign nationals must conclude the processing abroad.

Employment-based United States long-term immigration options are even more complex. Some paths of immigration eligibility require a test of the United States labor market before a filing with the United States Citizenship and Immigration Service can be made. While a waiver of the labor market test is available in some situations, application for the waiver involves its own set of highly detailed qualifying criteria set forth in statutes, regulations, case law, and the like. Other paths for employment-based immigrant status require a showing that the foreign national is a person of extraordinary ability in his or her field, or that the foreign national is a qualifying employee of a multinational company or group of companies. Some paths of eligibility involve lengthy processing times and waiting periods, while others do not.

In each case, long- and short-term, strategic immigration planning is a vital necessity. Properly analyzing business cases at the outset is crucial to the choice of the appropriate visa classifications to employ, which can be processed to completion within the employer’s required time frame. The next step is of equal significance: comprehensively drafting and documenting the case for the greatest likelihood of success.

Whether assessing eligibility for an L-1 intracompany transferee, an E-2 investor, an O-1 person of extraordinary ability, or an H-1B specialty occupation worker, or whether evaluating the prospects for success of an EB11 immigrant, or of permanent residence to be obtained through a PERM labor certification, at Rabinowitz & Rabinowitz, P.C., we have the experience needed to effectively assist businesses and their foreign national workers with these and other business visa classifications.

At Rabinowitz & Rabinowitz, P.C., we put our decades of experience with business-based immigration law solutions to work for you and your company. Please give us a call and let us know how we may be of service to you.